ANNUAL REPORT 2013

GOVERNANCE

Board members, Dec 31, 2013

Kaj-Gustaf Bergh

Born 1955, B.Sc., LL.M.
Chairman, elected to the Board in 2005
Chairman of the Compensation Committee and Nomination and Strategy Committee
Independent of the Company and significant shareholders

Managing Director of Föreningen Konstsamfundet r.f. 2006–

Primary working experience:
SEB Asset Management, Director 1998–2001, Ane Gyllenberg Ab,
Chief Executive Officer 1986–1998

Other positions of trust:
Chairman of the Board: Sponda Plc 2013-, KSF Media Holding Ab 2007–, Finaref Group Ab 1999–
Member of the Board: JM AB 2013 -, Wärtsilä Corporation 2008–, Julius Tallberg Oy Ab 2006–, Ramirent Group 2004–

Alexander Ehrnrooth

Born 1974, M.Sc. (Econ.), MBA
Vice Chairman, elected to the Board in 2000
Member of the Audit Committee and Nomination and Strategy Committee
Independent of the Company and dependent on significant shareholders

CEO of Virala Oy Ab 1995–

Other positions of trust:
Chairman of the Board: Aleba Corporation 2003–, Belgrano Investments Oy 1999–
Member of the Board: Wärtsilä Corporation 2010–

Paul Ehrnrooth

Born 1965, M.Sc. (Econ.)
Vice Chairman, elected to the Board in 2000
Member of the Audit Committee and Nomination and Strategy Committee
Independent of the Company and dependent on significant shareholders

Managing Director & Chairman: Turret Oy Ab 2005–

Other positions of trust:
Chairman of the Board: Savox Group 2004–
Vice Chairman of the Board: Ixonos Oyj 2010–
Member of the Board: Wärtsilä Corporation 2010–

Gustaf Gripenberg

Born 1952, D. (Eng.)
Elected to the Board in 1986
Chairman of the Audit Committee
Independent of the Company and significant shareholders

Professor, Aalto University 1999–

Primary working experience:
Assistant professor, University of Helsinki 1987–1998

Ralf R. Böer

Born 1948, Juris Doctor
Elected to the Board in 2007
Member of the Compensation Committee
Independent of the Company and significant shareholders

Primary working experience:
Partner, Foley & Lardner LLP 1981–,
Foley & Lardner LLP, Chairman and CEO 2002–2011


Other positions of trust:
Member of the Board: Plexus Corp. 2004–

 

Louise Fromond

Born 1979, LL.M.
Elected to the Board in 2010
Member of the Audit Committee
Independent of the Company and dependent on significant shareholders

Primary working experience:
University of Helsinki, assistant and doctoral student 2004–2008

Other positions of trust:
Chairman of the Board: Oy Holdix Ab 2010–
Member of the Board: Louise and Göran Ehrnrooth Foundation 2013-, Tremoko Oy Ab 2008–, Bergsrådinnan Sophie von Julins stiftelse 2004–, Fromille Oy Ab 1998–

Ingrid Jonasson Blank

Born 1962, M.Sc (Econ.)
Elected to the Board in 2010
Member of the Compensation Committee
Independent of the Company and significant shareholders

Primary working experience:
ICA Sverige AB, Executive Vice President 2004–2010

Other positions of trust:
Member of the Board: Orkla ASA 2013-, Matas A/S 2013- Royal Unibrew A/S 2013-, Musti ja Mirri Oy 2012-, Scandinavian Studios AB 2012-,
Travel Support & Services Nordic AB 2012-, Ambea AB 2012–,
ZetaDisplay AB 2010–, Bilia AB 2006–

Karsten Slotte

Born 1953, B.Sc. (Econ.)
Elected to the Board in 2008
Member of the Audit Committee
Independent of the Company and significant shareholders

Primary working experience:
Fazer Group, President and CEO 2007–2013, Cloetta Fazer Ab (publ.), President 2002–2006, Cloetta Fazer Konfektyr Ab,
Managing Director 2000–2002, Fazer Confectionery Ltd, Managing Director 1997–2000

Other positions of trust:
Member of the Board: The Onvest Group 2013-,  Royal Unibrew A/S 2013-,  Oriola-KD Corporation 2013-, Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Company 2009–,
Finnish-Swedish Chamber of Commerce 2003–, Onninen Oy 2001–

Jukka Suominen

Born 1947, M.Sc. (Eng.), B.Sc. (Econ.)
Elected to the Board in 2008
Member of the Compensation Committee
Independent of the Company and significant shareholders

Primary working experience:
EFFOA/Silja Oyj Abp, Vice President,
Senior Vice President, CEO, Group CEO 1975–2000

Other positions of trust:
Chairman of the Board: Lamor Corporation Ab 2005–2007, 2010–, Rederiaktiebolaget Eckerö 2006–
Member of the Board: Huhtamäki Oyj 2005–

Back to top